Birthdays
Jewellery: The Ultimate Gift for Birthdays in Singapore
There is something undeniably magical about a birthday. It isn’t just a date on the calendar or an excuse to cut a cake. It’s a personal new year. It’s a moment to pause in the middle of our busy lives, between the morning commute, the meetings, and the evening rush, to take a deep breath and acknowledge how far you’ve come.
Whether you are turning twenty-one or sixty, a birthday is a milestone that deserves something permanent. Flowers wilt, and chocolates disappear, but gold and diamonds? They are forever. It travels with you through every new chapter.
Welcome to the Vairam Birthday Collection. As your trusted online jewellery brand in Singapore, we believe that the best gifts are the ones that hold a story. Whether you are here to find a gift that leaves a loved one speechless, or you are finally embracing the joy of self-gifting (because you deserve it), you are in the right place.
Let’s unwrap the collection.
Modern Jewellery: For the Woman on the Move
Let’s be honest, the days of keeping jewellery locked away in a safe for a special occasion are over. You are the special occasion.
Our Jewellery range is the heart of this birthday collection. These pieces are designed for the Singaporean woman who juggles a dozen roles effortlessly. We wanted to create pieces that don't clash with your corporate blazer and don't look out of place at a hawker centre dinner with friends.
Think geometric shapes, lightweight designs, and subtle textures. These are pieces you put on in the morning and forget you’re wearing, until you catch your reflection in a shop window and see that effortless shimmer. It’s luxury that lives with you, not just on you.
Earrings & Nose Pins
They say the eyes are the window to the soul, which makes earrings the curtains that frame the view. If there is one category where you can truly have fun on a birthday, it’s this one.
The Earring
Our collection ranges from the everyday essential to the evening showstopper.
-
Studs: Perfect for the minimalist. We have designs that hug the earlobe with just enough sparkle to brighten your face on a tired Monday morning.
-
Drops and Jhumkas: For the birthday dinner. There is a specific kind of confidence that comes from feeling the gentle sway of a gold drop earring against your neck.
The Nose Pin
Something is compelling about a nose pin. It is a speck of gold or diamond, yet it completely transforms a face. We’ve seen a massive revival in nose pins recently, and our collection blends the traditional pressing mechanism with contemporary motifs. It’s a small gift, but it packs a massive punch of personality.
Rings & Gemstones
Rings are perhaps the most intimate piece of jewellery. You see them every time you type an email, drive your car, or hold a cup of coffee. They are constant reminders of the occasion they were bought for.
For this birthday edit, we’ve focused on stackability and meaning. You’ll find delicate bands that look great alone but even better when stacked together over the years.
The Gemstone Jewellery Collection: Birthdays and gemstones go hand in hand. But beyond just birthstones, we’ve curated a Gemstone Collection that focuses on color and energy. Maybe you need the calming green of an emerald or the fiery passion of a ruby for the year ahead. In a city of concrete and glass, wearing a natural stone connects you to the earth.
Necklaces & Mangalsutras
When you gift a necklace, you are adorning the heart.
Necklaces
Our birthday necklace collection steers clear of the heavy, bridal look. Instead, we focus on chains with integrated designs and motifs that sit lightly on the collarbone. These are perfect for layering or wearing solo over a simple black dress.
The Modern Mangalsutra: This is for husbands looking for a meaningful gift, or wives looking for an upgrade. The traditional Mangalsutra is sacred, but it isn’t always practical for modern attire. We have reimagined this symbol of love into something sleek, stylish, and versatile. Our bracelet Mangalsutras and short-chain designs preserve the cultural sanctity while fitting perfectly into a modern wardrobe.
Pendants (Without Chain)
Sometimes, you don’t need the whole set. You just need a new charm.
Our collection of Pendants (without chains) is one of our most popular birthday categories. Why? Because it offers freedom. Most of us already have a favorite gold chain that sits at the perfect length. A standalone pendant allows you to refresh your look without the price tag of a full necklace.
From spiritual icons that offer protection to abstract contemporary art forms, these pendants are like little amulets. They are easy to gift and easy to love.
Men’s Jewellery
Let’s dispel a myth: Men enjoy receiving jewellery just as much as women do.
For too long, men’s birthday gifts have been restricted to wallets and watches. It’s time to change the narrative. Our Men’s Jewellery collection is built on the pillars of subtlety and strength. We feature bold, masculine designs, signet rings, dual-tone bands, and single-stone settings that exude authority and style.
If you are buying for a husband, father, or brother, a piece of gold jewellery is a legacy gift. It’s something he will keep forever, unlike the latest tech gadget that will be obsolete in two years.
Why Singapore Trusts Vairam for Birthday Gifts
-
Real Diamonds, Guaranteed: Every diamond we use is natural, genuine, and comes with a certificate, so you know it's the real deal!
-
Made with Care, Built to Last: We put a lot of love into crafting each piece, making sure it's not just beautiful, but also strong and durable.
-
Jewellery for Every Occasion: Whether it's for Deepavali, Christmas, Hari Raya, or just your daily sparkle, we have designs you'll adore.
-
Your Dream Piece, Our Expertise: Got a unique idea? Our designers are here to help bring your custom jewellery vision to life!
-
Free & Safe Delivery: We ship your new treasure right to your door, absolutely free, and it's fully insured for your peace of mind.
-
Flexible Payment Options: We have Buy now, pay later with 0% interest installments via Atome & GrabPayLater.
If you are scrolling through this page looking for something to gift yourself on your birthday, don’t hesitate. We are often taught to wait for others to gift us nice things. But there is a unique empowerment in buying your own gold. It is a declaration of your own worth. It is an investment in your own future.
So, go ahead. Scroll back up. Look at that ring you paused on. Look at those earrings that made you smile.
Here is to you, to the year gone by, and to the fantastic year ahead.
-
- From RM 3,056
RM 0
From RM 3,056Blue Sapphire Rosette Stud Earrings
The Sapphire Rosette Stud Earrings showcase a deep blue cushion-cut centre stone encircled by a ring of floral-inspired natural diamond clusters. Crafted in white gold, the design combines rich color with intricate detailing, creating a balanced and refined look. The contrast between the vibrant...-
Yellow Gold
-
White Gold
-
- From RM 1,460
RM 0
From RM 1,460Yellow Gold Little Shiny Diamond Hoop Earrings
Our Yellow Gold Little Shiny Diamond Hoop Earrings, crafted in solid gold with natural diamonds, are perfect for modern working women. Their exclusive design provides an elegant upgrade to any outfit.-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 2,177
RM 0
From RM 2,177Evil Eye Diamond Pendant Neckalce
Take a look at the Evil Eye Diamond Pendant Necklace from Vairam. This necklace features a fine gold chain with a central evil eye pendant. The design has a central circle filled with shimmering diamonds, framed by a plain gold outer band. This iconic...-
Yellow Gold
-
White Gold
-
- From RM 2,646
RM 0
From RM 2,646Modern Hexagon Diamond Cluster Stud Earrings
Geometric elegance comes alive in the Modern Hexagon Diamond Cluster Stud Earrings. Featuring a hexagon design with a brilliant cluster of diamonds, these studs are crafted in 14k and 18k gold for a sophisticated edge.-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 3,310
RM 0
From RM 3,310Vanguard Chevron Diamond Bracelet
A clean line of light with a sharp, modern dip. The Vanguard Chevron Diamond Bracelet reinterprets the classic everyday chain with a sculpted chevron bar paved in closely set, brilliant diamonds. Handcrafted in warm, polished gold, the sharp contours of the center peak are...-
Rose Gold
-
- From RM 1,613
RM 0
From RM 1,613Sparkling Bow Diamond Pendant Necklace
Add a touch of sophistication with the Sparkling Bow Diamond Pendant Necklace. Made from solid gold, this pendant showcases a brilliant diamond in the center of a delicate bow design, making it an ideal accessory for the modern working woman.-
Yellow Gold
-
White Gold
-
- From RM 2,818
RM 0
From RM 2,818Floral Square Navaratna Pendant
Introducing the Floral Square Navaratna Pendant from Vairam. This exquisite piece combines a modern diamond shape with traditional floral curves in glowing yellow gold. A bright pink stone sits at the center, framed by a square of sparkling diamonds. Eight other colorful Navaratna gems...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 2,167
RM 0
From RM 2,167Classic Solitaire Ruby Ring
Presenting the Classic Solitaire Ruby Ring from Vairam, a tribute to focused design and rich color. The spotlight is on a single, glowing ruby, held firmly in a four-prong mount. This setting elevates the gemstone, inviting light to pass through and bring out its...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 4,743
RM 0
From RM 4,743Charming Diamond Tear Drop Earrings for Women
Introducing the Charming Diamond Tear Drop Earrings from Vairam. These earrings have a beautiful, elongated teardrop shape. The top is a polished, small gold stud, and from it hangs a larger, tear-shaped drop. The drop features a central red gemstone surrounded by a border...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 3,385
RM 0
From RM 3,385Celestial Azure Ring
Experience the magic of the cosmos with the Celestial Azure Ring from Vairam. This breathtaking design captures the beauty of the night sky, featuring a deep, pear-shaped blue sapphire gemstone paired with a radiant cluster of diamonds that shines like a guiding star. The...-
Yellow Gold











