Birthdays
Jewellery: The Ultimate Gift for Birthdays in Singapore
There is something undeniably magical about a birthday. It isn’t just a date on the calendar or an excuse to cut a cake. It’s a personal new year. It’s a moment to pause in the middle of our busy lives, between the morning commute, the meetings, and the evening rush, to take a deep breath and acknowledge how far you’ve come.
Whether you are turning twenty-one or sixty, a birthday is a milestone that deserves something permanent. Flowers wilt, and chocolates disappear, but gold and diamonds? They are forever. It travels with you through every new chapter.
Welcome to the Vairam Birthday Collection. As your trusted online jewellery brand in Singapore, we believe that the best gifts are the ones that hold a story. Whether you are here to find a gift that leaves a loved one speechless, or you are finally embracing the joy of self-gifting (because you deserve it), you are in the right place.
Let’s unwrap the collection.
Modern Jewellery: For the Woman on the Move
Let’s be honest, the days of keeping jewellery locked away in a safe for a special occasion are over. You are the special occasion.
Our Jewellery range is the heart of this birthday collection. These pieces are designed for the Singaporean woman who juggles a dozen roles effortlessly. We wanted to create pieces that don't clash with your corporate blazer and don't look out of place at a hawker centre dinner with friends.
Think geometric shapes, lightweight designs, and subtle textures. These are pieces you put on in the morning and forget you’re wearing, until you catch your reflection in a shop window and see that effortless shimmer. It’s luxury that lives with you, not just on you.
Earrings & Nose Pins
They say the eyes are the window to the soul, which makes earrings the curtains that frame the view. If there is one category where you can truly have fun on a birthday, it’s this one.
The Earring
Our collection ranges from the everyday essential to the evening showstopper.
-
Studs: Perfect for the minimalist. We have designs that hug the earlobe with just enough sparkle to brighten your face on a tired Monday morning.
-
Drops and Jhumkas: For the birthday dinner. There is a specific kind of confidence that comes from feeling the gentle sway of a gold drop earring against your neck.
The Nose Pin
Something is compelling about a nose pin. It is a speck of gold or diamond, yet it completely transforms a face. We’ve seen a massive revival in nose pins recently, and our collection blends the traditional pressing mechanism with contemporary motifs. It’s a small gift, but it packs a massive punch of personality.
Rings & Gemstones
Rings are perhaps the most intimate piece of jewellery. You see them every time you type an email, drive your car, or hold a cup of coffee. They are constant reminders of the occasion they were bought for.
For this birthday edit, we’ve focused on stackability and meaning. You’ll find delicate bands that look great alone but even better when stacked together over the years.
The Gemstone Jewellery Collection: Birthdays and gemstones go hand in hand. But beyond just birthstones, we’ve curated a Gemstone Collection that focuses on color and energy. Maybe you need the calming green of an emerald or the fiery passion of a ruby for the year ahead. In a city of concrete and glass, wearing a natural stone connects you to the earth.
Necklaces & Mangalsutras
When you gift a necklace, you are adorning the heart.
Necklaces
Our birthday necklace collection steers clear of the heavy, bridal look. Instead, we focus on chains with integrated designs and motifs that sit lightly on the collarbone. These are perfect for layering or wearing solo over a simple black dress.
The Modern Mangalsutra: This is for husbands looking for a meaningful gift, or wives looking for an upgrade. The traditional Mangalsutra is sacred, but it isn’t always practical for modern attire. We have reimagined this symbol of love into something sleek, stylish, and versatile. Our bracelet Mangalsutras and short-chain designs preserve the cultural sanctity while fitting perfectly into a modern wardrobe.
Pendants (Without Chain)
Sometimes, you don’t need the whole set. You just need a new charm.
Our collection of Pendants (without chains) is one of our most popular birthday categories. Why? Because it offers freedom. Most of us already have a favorite gold chain that sits at the perfect length. A standalone pendant allows you to refresh your look without the price tag of a full necklace.
From spiritual icons that offer protection to abstract contemporary art forms, these pendants are like little amulets. They are easy to gift and easy to love.
Men’s Jewellery
Let’s dispel a myth: Men enjoy receiving jewellery just as much as women do.
For too long, men’s birthday gifts have been restricted to wallets and watches. It’s time to change the narrative. Our Men’s Jewellery collection is built on the pillars of subtlety and strength. We feature bold, masculine designs, signet rings, dual-tone bands, and single-stone settings that exude authority and style.
If you are buying for a husband, father, or brother, a piece of gold jewellery is a legacy gift. It’s something he will keep forever, unlike the latest tech gadget that will be obsolete in two years.
Why Singapore Trusts Vairam for Birthday Gifts
-
Real Diamonds, Guaranteed: Every diamond we use is natural, genuine, and comes with a certificate, so you know it's the real deal!
-
Made with Care, Built to Last: We put a lot of love into crafting each piece, making sure it's not just beautiful, but also strong and durable.
-
Jewellery for Every Occasion: Whether it's for Deepavali, Christmas, Hari Raya, or just your daily sparkle, we have designs you'll adore.
-
Your Dream Piece, Our Expertise: Got a unique idea? Our designers are here to help bring your custom jewellery vision to life!
-
Free & Safe Delivery: We ship your new treasure right to your door, absolutely free, and it's fully insured for your peace of mind.
-
Flexible Payment Options: We have Buy now, pay later with 0% interest installments via Atome & GrabPayLater.
If you are scrolling through this page looking for something to gift yourself on your birthday, don’t hesitate. We are often taught to wait for others to gift us nice things. But there is a unique empowerment in buying your own gold. It is a declaration of your own worth. It is an investment in your own future.
So, go ahead. Scroll back up. Look at that ring you paused on. Look at those earrings that made you smile.
Here is to you, to the year gone by, and to the fantastic year ahead.
-
- From RM 1,975
RM 0
From RM 1,975Lustre Arc Emerald Earrings
The Lustre Arc Emerald Earrings from Vairam is all about glow and grace. At the center sits a striking green gemstone, rich in color and full of life. Flowing out from it are smooth arcs of polished gold, like rays of sunshine, touched with...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 5,089
RM 0
From RM 5,089The Elora Leafy Emerald Necklace
Elevate your jewelry curation with a touch of organic radiance. The Elora Leafy Emerald Necklace beautifully blends botanical charm with classic sophistication. At its heart sits a striking pear-shaped pendant showcasing a vibrant green emerald framed by a sparkling diamond halo. The delicate chain...-
White Gold
-
- From RM 3,219
RM 0
From RM 3,219Six Stones Natural Diamond Studs
Want to add a little bit of happy shine to your day? Look at the Six Stones Natural Diamond Studs from Vairam! They look like small, pretty gold flowers. Each flower has six real, bright diamonds, making it a total of twelve sparkling diamonds...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 4,577
RM 0
From RM 4,577Eclipse Loop Diamond Earrings
The Eclipse Loop Diamond Earrings play with open circular forms in a way that feels bold yet very balanced. One side flows in polished gold, the other glows with natural diamonds, while the marquise green stone cuts through the centre like a tiny eclipse...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 3,151
RM 0
From RM 3,151Linear Horizon Diamond Necklace
An exquisite display of modern minimalism, the Linear Horizon Diamond Necklace offers a sleek and architectural twist to everyday luxury. Handcrafted in brilliant white gold, this delicate chain features a striking asymmetric pendant composed of a crisp, pavé-set diamond bar running parallel to a...-
White Gold
-
- From RM 3,799
RM 0
From RM 3,799Drift Wave Diamond Dangle Earrings
Not every piece announces itself. The Drift Wave Diamond Dangle Earrings let the design do the talking, with a diamond-set bar at the top, then a suspended yellow gold wave that opens into flowing rows of natural diamonds, each one leading the eye downward...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 7,607
RM 0
From RM 7,607Astraea Geometric Pearl Drop Necklace
A striking blend of modern geometry and classic elegance. This contemporary piece features an asymmetric rose gold frame encrusted with brilliant-cut diamonds, showcasing a lattice of inner diamond accents. Suspended from the angular pendant are delicate, cascading chains tipped with luminous, graduated pearls that...-
Rose Gold
-
- From RM 6,558
RM 0
From RM 6,558Marquise Station Diamond Necklace
Some necklaces make a statement. The Marquise Station Diamond Necklace makes five. Each pavé diamond cluster sits within a fine marquise frame, spaced evenly along a delicate rose gold chain. A piece built for repeating, worn daily, gifted meaningfully. Each piece is finished in...-
Rose Gold
-
- From RM 4,271
RM 0
From RM 4,271Emerald Droplets Earrings
Introducing the Emerald droplet earrings from Vairam. These earrings offer a graceful blend of sophistication and color with their vivid green, pear-shaped emerald centers framed by sparkling diamonds. The design radiates timeless beauty, perfect for both daily wear and special occasions. Each pair is...-
Yellow Gold
-
- From RM 4,792
RM 0
From RM 4,792Meander Diamond Necklace
The Meander Diamond Necklace traces a soft chevron wave, set with two rows of brilliant natural diamonds along a delicate rose gold chain. The fluid shape adds movement to the neckline, pairing easily with both everyday layering and evening dressing. Available in your preferred...-
Rose Gold












